Victor Barna

,
Victor Barna

BARNA, Victor (HUN/ENG)

Real name: Gyözö Braun
Born: 24/08/1911 in Budapest/HUN
Deceased: 27/02/1972 in Lima/PERU

After World War II. he settled down with his wife in London and became British national in 1952.
ITTF Hall of Fame: Induction 1993
International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame: Induction 1981.

Born Győző Braun but because of anti-semitism in Hungary he changed his name to a Hungarian sounding name. He began to play table tennis in 1925, he was coached by Sandor Glancz. During the Second World War he was a parachutist in the British army.

Achievements:
World Championships / Competitor for Hungary:
1929 World Champion in Men’s Teams and Men’s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados/HUN)
1930 World Champion in Men’s Teams, Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados/HUN) and Mixed Doubles (with Maria Mednyanszky/HUN)
1931 World Champion in Men‘ Teams and Men’s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados/HUN)
1932 World Champion in Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados) and Mixed Doubles (with Anna Sipos/HUN)
1933 World Champion in Men’s Teams, Men’s Singles and Men‘s Doubles (with Sandor Glancz/HUN)
1934 World Champion in Men’s Teams, Men’s Singles and Men’s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados/HUN)
1935 World Champion in Men’s Teams, Men’s Singles, Men‘s Doubles (with Miklos Szabados/HUN) and Mixed Doubles (with Anna Sipos/HUN)
1938 World Champion in Men’s Teams
World Championships / Competitor for England:
1939 World Champion in Men’s Doubles (with Richard Bergmann/ENG)

International Championships:
1st place in Men’s Singles:
Germany: 1930/1931/1932
England: 1933/1934/1935/1937/1938
USA: 1936
Austria: 1931
France: 1932 / 1938

Hungarian National Championships:
1st place in Men’s Singles: 1930/1932/1938
1st place in Men’s Doubles: 1929/1930/1931/1932 with Miklos Szabados, 1938 with Istvan Boros
1st place in Mixed Doubles: 1930/1931/1932 with Anna Sipos, 1938 with Dora Beregi

Hungarian Teams Championships:
1st place with Magyar Testgyakorlok Köre: 1929/1939/1932 and with Duna SC: 1934/1935/1936

Best ranking:
ITTF: 1st place in 1932-1937

Skills

Posted on

July 6, 2015